Southwestern Ohio Leadership

OFFICERS

Amanda Adkins-Ricci
President

System Vice-President, Revenue Cycle
Premier Health

937-477-7521
[email protected]

Dan Hosey
President-Elect

Chief Business Development Officer
NYX Health / Anesthesia Dynamics

866-826-1539
[email protected]

Sommer Caldwell-Bockerstette
Vice President

Director Pre-Access
St. Elizabeth Healthcare

859-655-0547
[email protected]

Arvind Joshi
Treasurer

Director, Managed Care Analytics
UC Health

937-829-3177
[email protected]

Bryan Gordon
Secretary

Senior Regional Account Executive
Cleverly + Associates

888-779-5663
[email protected]

Andrew Gentzkow
Immediate Past President

Senior Manager, Audit & Assurance
Brixey & Meyer

513-214-3476
[email protected]

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Alicia Henson
Director

VP Growth
VisiQuate, Inc

317-606-6965
[email protected]

Emily Seitz Pawlak
Director

VP, Revenue Cycle
TriHealth

513-853-4694
[email protected]

Melissa Oribello
Director

Director of Patient Financial Services
Premier Health Systems

937-499-5593
[email protected]

Brad Arthur
Director

President/CEO,
Revield

859-468-9960 [email protected]

Brian Blank
Director

Director, Managed Care
BSMHP

[email protected]

Katie McIntosh
Director

Chapter Presidents Honor Roll:

The following individuals have served the Southwestern Ohio Chapter of the Healthcare Financial Management Association and its predecessors as chapter president.

2022-2023
Andrew Gentzkow
Brixey & Meyer

2021-2022
Mike Haas
Fifth-Third Bank

2020-2021
Kristen Sumpter
Robert Half Management

2019-2020
Brad Arthur
St. Elizabeth Healthcare

2018-2019
John Mendez
Orlando Health

2017-2018
Craig Ganger
Premier Health

2016-2017
Andrea Kovall
CHI Health at Home

2015-2016
Renee George
Premier Health

2014-2015
Danielle Kraatz
Mercy Health

2013-2014
David McCullough
Professional Medical Services

2012-2013
Shawn Kent
Mercy Health

2011-2012
Tony Helton
St. Elizabeth Healthcare

2010-2011
Michele Napier-Tynes
Mercy Health Partners

2009-2010
Gayla Harvey
UC Health

2008-2009
Karen Shadowens

2007-2008
Brian Krause
Hospice of Cincinnati, Inc.

2006-2007
Diana Feldman-Smith
AdminaStar Federal, Inc.

2004-2006
Robert C. Hodgkins
Dental Care Plus, Inc.

2003-2004
Carla A. Brooks
PremierCare Consulting, Inc.

2002-2003
Marilyn Denegre-Rumbin
Empi, Inc.2001-02

2001-2002
Guy W. Benge
Hoover & Roberts, Inc.

2000-2001
David W. Landwehr
Northern Kentucky Family Health

1999-2000
David C. Macke
VonLehman & Company, Inc.

1998-1999
C. Edward Schweitzer
McCullough-Hyde Memorial Hospital

1997-1998
Brian S. Black
AdminaStar Federal, Inc.

1996-1997
Joseph R. Hudepohl
Ernst & Young

1995-1996
Joseph J. Gilene
Children’s Hospital Medical Center-Cincinnati

1994-1995
Cynthia Mossman-Mairose
Private Complaint Mediation Service

1993-1994
Brian Marshall
Ernst & Young

1992-1993
Paul C. Schutte
Deloitte & Touche

1991-1992
M. Todd Cole
DeaconessHospital

1990-1991
Steven C. Curran
University of Cincinnati Medical Center

1989-1990
Jeffrey P. Ladenburger
Sisters of Charity Health Care Systems

1988-1989
Carolyn I. Harpel
Good Samaritan-Dayton

1987-1988
Catherine M. Millette
Ernst & Whinney

1986-1987
Ruth Schwallie
Bethesda Hospital, Inc.

1985-1986
John R. Doidge
University Hospital

1984-1985
Robert J. Knueven
Mercy Hospital of Hamilton & Fairfield

1983-1984
Kenneth E. Ruby
Providence Hospital

1982-1983
L. Michael O’Connor
St. Francis-St. George-Cincinnati

1981-1982
John P. Mason
Good Samaritan-Dayton

1980-1981
Barry S. Weinstein
Children’s-Cincinnati

1979-1980
Richard Foster
Community-Springfield

1978-1979
B.J. Hall
Providence Hospital

1977-1978
Roger Borchers
Children’s-Dayton

1976-1977
F.F. Nick Christensen
Bethesda Hospital

1975-1976
Sandra Pelfrey
Miami Valley

1974-1975
Todd Ertel
Blue Cross of SW Ohio

1973-1974
Louis P. Spaeth
St. Elizabeth-Dayton

1972-1973
Wally Gilman
Wilson Memorial

1971-1972
Daniel G. Wood
Good Samaritan-Cincinnati

1970-1971
James W. Price
Bethesda Hospital

1969-1970
David M. Turner
Ernst & Ernst

1968-1969
John E. Huntsbarger
Mercy-Hamilton

1967-1968
Charles Gausepohl
Nationwide

1966-1967
John E. Horn
Children’s-Dayton

1965-1966
Helen Mallot
Piqua Memorial
John E. Horn
Children’s-Dayton

1964-1965
George E. Buescher
Children’s

1963-1964
J. Douglas McCabe
Middleton Hospital

1962-1963
C. Stewart Spitzfaden
Christ Hospital

1961-1962
Sister Mary Matilda
Mercy-Hamilton

1960-1961
Matthew Slattery
Bethesda Hospital

1959-1960
Fred Tartoglia
St. Elizabeth – Dayton

1958-1959
George O. West, Jr
Brown County

1956-1957
Sister Helen Regina, S.C.
Good Samaritan – Dayton

1954-1955
C.L. Morris
Bethesda Hospital

Connect with us!

Thank you to our Platinum sponsors!